Cookie & Privacy Policy

Introduction, questions to this Cookie- and Privacy Policy and complaints 

At Nakedcph.com we ensure that your privacy is protected when using our services, which means that all customer information provided to NAKED is treated as confidential.

This cookie- and privacy policy describes how NAKED collects and uses your personal information when you use our services at our website www.nakedcph.com including the personal data we collect when you visit the Website.

If you have any questions in relation to this Policy, complaints, or comments about the processing of your personal data in general, please contact [email protected]

You can file a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency regarding Naked's processing of your personal data. The contact information of the Danish Data Protection Agency is:

Danish Data Protection Agency (in Danish Datatilsynet)
Borgergade 28, 5
1300, København K
Telephone number: +45 33 19 32 00
Email address: [email protected]
Website: www.datatilsynet.dk

Please stay updated on any changes to this Policy by visiting our page.

 

Collection of your personal data

NAKED collects your personal data when:
• you accept the use of cookies on the Website as described further below,
• when you create an account on our Website,
• when you submit an order without creating an account, and
• when you otherwise are in contact with NAKED, for instance, via e-mail correspondence.

 

Categories of personal data processed about you

In connection with the above mentioned we process the following personal data about you:

When visiting the Website 
• Your IP-address, information about the chosen operating system on your computer, your mobile device, chosen internet browser and your online activities on the Website.

When you create an account and/or submit an order
• Ordinary personal data: your contact information, including your name, date of birth, e-mail address, telephone number, your postal address, bank and payment information, information on your orders, returns and delivery of the goods purchased, etc.
• Special categories of personal data ("sensitive personal data"): NAKED does not process sensitive personal data about you.

If you subscribe to our newsletter, we process your e-mail address to send you our newsletter.

 

The purpose of processing personal data about you

NAKED processes your personal data for the following purposes:

• To create and manage your Naked account
• To process your orders and returns • To contact you in the event of any problems with your order or delivery • To send newsletters (if you have subscribed)
• To notify the winners of raffles, which are arranged online (if you have participated)
• To analyze and create statistics, in order to make your shopping experience better
• To prevent fraud or misuse of our services
• To respond to e-mail inquiries

 

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data

NAKED processes your ordinary personal data about you in order to fulfill an agreement with you or to pursue a legitimate interest, except where such interest is regarded to be overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. Legitimate interests for NAKED can be when the purpose is improvements to the Website, our services, examinations in relation to your inquiry, etc.

 

Recipients of your personal data

Certain recipients process personal data on behalf of NAKED. Such data processors may only process your personal data in accordance with the instructions given by NAKED; i.e. these data processors are not allowed to process your personal data for their own purposes. To the extent NAKED discloses or transfers your personal data to third parties, such disclosure or transfer will only take place if it is in accordance with applicable data protection legislation. Hence, this might require your prior consent.

 

Transfer of your personal data to a third country (outside of EU/EEA)

NAKED does not transfer your personal data to third-countries outside of EU/EEA.

 

Storage of your personal data

NAKED processes your personal data for as long as it is necessary, including while we process your inquiry. Further storage can take place if it is deemed necessary for purposes of documentation. Information about your online behavior collected through cookies will be stored in a period of 30 days.

In some cases, we may store the data longer if necessary to comply with statutory requirements or to safeguard NAKED’s legal interests.

 

The use of cookies on the Website

When visiting the Website, you accept that NAKED uses cookies to improve your customer experience on the Website.

The definition of a cookie
A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a webpage server. Cookies contain information that can later be read by a web server on the domain that issued the specific cookie to you; i.e. the Website remembers you, next time you visit it. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or send viruses to your computer.

The purposes of the use of cookies
The primary purpose of the use of cookies is for your settings and other information to be stored on your computer. Thus, you save time, as you do not have to submit the same information the next time you visit the website in question.

The information we collect by the use of the cookies is among other things the number of clicks you have made through the Website, keep track of the items you put into your shopping cart, if you have visited the Website previously, and to help us determine whether you came to the Website form a particular link or advertisement banner.

We use it to up our individual customer’s user experience and create a more personalized site. We use cookies for site functionalities, which allows you to navigate our site and use several features. Site analytics, which allows us to measure and analyze how our customers use our website, to improve the user experience. Customer preference, which means that your preferences (for instance language, account, and location) will be remembered. Targeting and advertising, which are used to deliver relevant and personalized adds to you.

Google Analytics
Through the use of Google Analytics, we also use cookies to track statistics about the use of the Website. For example, we get information about which browser our visitors use, which pages are visited most and how long our visitors stay on the website. Google collects the statistics and inserts the above-mentioned text file on your computer on behalf of NAKED. We use the information to give us an overview of how the Website is used, so we can continuously improve your user experience on the Website.

Removal of cookies
If you do not wish NAKED to collect and store the above-mentioned personal data about you, you can delete cookies in the settings from your internet browser. Note, however, that the method of rejecting cookies is different depending on which internet browser you are using. Select your internet browser below and then read how to delete cookies from your computer.
• How to delete and block cookies with Firefox
• How to delete and block cookies with Chrome
• How to delete and block cookies with Internet Explorer 7, 8 and 9.

 

Your rights as a data subject

NAKED has considered and implemented appropriate technical and organizational technical measures in order to protect your personal data and ensure your rights as a data subject.

As a data subject, you have the right of access to the personal data NAKED processes about you. Further, you have the right to rectification, erasure (the "right to be forgotten") or restriction of the personal data NAKED processes about you. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data.

Under specific circumstances, you have the right to data portability. Where processing is based on a consent or a contract with you and the processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format if technically possible, you have the right to transmit this personal data to a third party without hindrance from NAKED.

As a general rule, you have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you. This does not apply if among other things automated decision-making and profiling is necessary for entering into, or performance of, a contract between you and NAKED.

If processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time. Please note that this does not affect NAKED's processing of your personal data prior to the withdrawal of your consent.

The Danish Data Protection Agency has issued a guideline on the data subjects' rights. If you want to read more about your rights, please click here. Please note that the guideline is in Danish.

 

Changes to this Policy

This Policy will be updated on a regular basis and when necessary due to changes in applicable law. The Policy will always include information on the effective date of the most recent version. To the extent, the changes of the Policy are regarded as material and significant, you will be expressly informed hereof, for instance, on NAKED's website.

 

The effective date of the recent update of this Policy

July 10th, 2018

 

***

 

Consent text to the use of cookies

This website uses cookies to function, for traffic measurement purposes, and optimization of page content, as well with the purpose of targeting the marketing of our products to your needs. By using our website, and providing us with this consent, you agree to the use of the cookies for these purposes. You can read more about the cookies, including how to remove them, in our Policy.

Loading...